CREDITS AND BIOS

Credits | Bios
CREDIT PAGE: 

Narrated by Patricia Clarkson 

And featuring the voices of: 

J.K. Simmons as Henry Alsberg

Amy Bloom as Anzia Yezierska

Richard Ford as Jim Thompson 		

Jonathan Holloway as Richard Wright 		

Elmer Kelton as Vardis Fisher		

James McBride as Ralph Ellison 		

Marilyn Nelson as Zora Neale Hurston	

Reynolds Price as John Cheever 		 


SINGLE CARDS

Narrated by:
PATRICIA CLARKSON

Voice of Henry Alsberg:
J.K. SIMMONS

Directed and Produced by:
ANDREA KALIN

Co-Producer:	
DAVID A. TAYLOR

Co-Producer:
JAMES MIRABELLO

Written by:
DAVID A. TAYLOR
&
OLIVE EMMA BUCKLIN
&
ANDREA KALIN 

Director of Photography:
DENNIS BONI

Editor:
DAVID GROSSBACH

Original Music Composed by:
JOSEPH VITARELLI

Art Director:
JEFFREY PRATT GORDON

Graphic Artists:
LUIS G. PORTILLO
BEN E. FINE

Associate Producer:
OLIVER LUKACS

Assistant Editor:
WANAKHAVI WAKHISI


CREDIT ROLL:

Additional Character Voices:
VINCE BROWN
JUANETT T. DAVIS
BRANTLEY DUNAWAY 
GERARD L. FARROW
GARY LOGAN
DEBRA JACKSON 
KAREN SIMON


Creative Consultant and Outreach Director:
NANCY CAMP

Production Design:
JEFFREY PRATT GORDON

Opening Title Sequence Graphics:
ADAM NEWBERRY

Consulting Producer: 
OLIVE EMMA BUCKLIN

Research:
JAMES MIRABELLO
OLIVER LUKACS
BONNIE ROWAN
LEWANNE JONES
KARMA FOLEY
NANCY CAMP
DANIELLE METZ
MARIBEL QUEZADA
BRITTANY LUSE

Production Associates:
JUANETT T. DAVIS
ALICIA MELTON
WANAKHAVI WAKHISI
MARIBEL QUEZADA

Additional Editing:
OLIVER LUKACS


Audio Engineer:
LEN SCHMITZ

Additional Photography: by:
MARK SMITH
PATRICK BLACKARD
JEFFREY PRATT GORDON
RALPH HAMMACK
RICH MORIARTY
CLAIBOURNE LASHLEY

Additional Audio Engineers:
RICHARD HARRIS 
ETHAN ANDRUS 
AL MCGUIRE 
DAN BURGER

Original Score Supervisor:   		
NICHOLAS VITERELLI 

Score Produced By: 		
BRADFORD ELLIS & JOSEPH VITARELLI

Orchestrations:			
JOSEPH VITARELLI, BRADFORD ELLIS & JORGE DELBARRIO

Score Preparation:		
KENNETH GRUBERMAN

Music Contractor:		
DAVID LOW

Score Recorded By:		
CHARLIE PAAKKARI

Score Recorded At:		
CAPITOL STUDIOS

Featured Soloists:		
VIOLIN				CHARLIE BISHARAT
ALTO SAX & CLARINET		DAN HIGGINS
GUITAR & HARMONICA		MATT CARTSONIS
BASS					MIKE VALERIO	
PIANO				MIKE LANG


Ensemble:
CONDUCTOR			PETE ANTHONY

VIOLINS				PHILIP LEVY, MARK ROBERTSON, 
SONGA LEE
VIOLAS				BRIAN DENBOW, DARRIN MCCANN
CELLOS				DAVID LOW, DENNIS KARMAYZN
FLUTE				DAVE SHOSTAC
OBOE					DAVID WEISS

Source Music Producer:
DOUG PEACH

Gaffer/Grips:
TIM FABRIZIO
CLAIBOURNE LASHLEY
RICK SMITH 
MARK CLARK 
PHIL CURRY 
RYAN ROMKEMA 
JAYE KENYON 
FOSTER COLLINS 

Equipment Rentals:
BONI PRODUCTIONS
DC CAMERA, ERICH ROLAND
TEAM VIDEO
THE LIGHTING ZONE
HIGH CONTRAST LIGHTING & GRIP
VER

Sound Design by Clean Cuts Music

Sound Mixer:
JOE POWERS

Original Guitar Compositions & Performance:
WALL MATTHEWS

Fiddle:			ROBERT SPATES
Dobro:			DAVE GIEGERICH

Telecine:
PRO8MM


Casting Directors:
MAURA PIERCE
KAREN SIMON

Costumes:
CHARRELLE'S COSTUMES

Antique Cars:
DAVE AND MARILEE HALL
THE TIRE KICKERS CLUB

Locations:
THOUSAND SPRINGS NATIONAL PARK, IDAHO
CITY OF ROCKS PRESERVE, IDAHO
BASTROP STATE PARK, TEXAS
MUSEUM OF PRINTING HISTORY, TEXAS 
MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY, MARYLAND
KINGWOOD, WEST VIRGINIA
ARTHURDALE, WEST VIRGINIA
ATLAS THEATER, WASHINGTON DC
FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT MEMORIAL, WASHINGTON DC
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, WASHINGTON DC
CLARA WHITE MISSION, FLORIDA
BELUTHAHATCHEE, FLORIDA
EVERETT HARDWOOD/KLA ROOFING, PENNSYLVANIA
COFRIN LIBRARY, WISCONSIN

Commentators:
DAVID BRADLEY
DOUGLAS BRINKLEY
JACK DIES
DENA EPSTEIN
DAGOBERTO GILB
MARYEMMA GRAHAM
STETSON KENNEDY 
LORETTA METOXEN
MINDY MORGAN
ROBERT POLITO
STUDS TERKEL

Advising Scholars:
JERROLD HIRSCH
AL STEIN
WILLIAM LEUCHTENBURG
ANN BANKS
PETER KUZNICK
STEVE RABIN
THULANI DAVIS 
BERNARD WEISBERGER
DENNIS MCDANIEL
CHRISTINE BOLD
PEGGY BULGER
LOUIE ATTEBURY
RACHEL COHEN
MICHAEL TAFT
DAVID A. TAYLOR
NANCY GROCE

Archival Material Courtesy of:
ART SHAY
ASSOCIATED PRESS
BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY, YALE UNIVERSITY
THE BROOKLYN TABLET
CARL VAN VECHTEN
DAVID EVANS
DENA EPSTEIN
GIPSON FAMILY AND THE CAXTON PRINTERS LTD., CALDWELL, IDAHO
GRANT FISHER
PHILIP BLACKBURN
STETSON KENNEDY
THOMPSON FAMILY
CHEEVER FAMILY
CHICAGO HISTORY MUSEUM
CHICAGO TRIBUNE.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.  USED WITH PERMISSION.
CORINTH FILMS, INC.
DC PUBLIC LIBRARY, STAR COLLECTION, © WASHINGTON POST
THE "DING" DARLING WILDLIFE SOCIETY
DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS, GEORGE A. SMATHERS LIBRARIES, 
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
ERNIE SMITH JAZZ FILM COLLECTION, ARCHIVES CENTER, NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY, 
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
ESTATE OF ZORA NEALE HURSTON
FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY AND MUSEUM
GANZEL GROUP COMMUNICATIONS
HARPER COLLINS
THE HERITAGE CENTER OF RED CLOUD INDIAN SCHOOL
HBO ARCHIVES
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, PHILADELPHIA RECORD	PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION
HOWARD GOTLIEB ARCHIVAL RESEARCH CENTER AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY
HUMAN STUDIES FILM ARCHIVES/ NATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHIVES, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 
IDAHO STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
JANE POPE GESKE HERITAGE ROOM OF NEBRASKA AUTHORS, BENNETT MARTIN PUBLIC LIBRARY
LIBRARY OF FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE FONDS, UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA	ARCHIVES & SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
LYNN AND LOUIS WOLFSON II FLORIDA MOVING IMAGES ARCHIVES
MACDONALD AND ASSOCIATES
MARCEL STERNBERGER PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTION, ZORA NEALE	HURSTON PAPERS, DEPARTMENT OF 
SPECIAL AND AREA STUDIES COLLECTIONS, GEORGE A. SMATHERS LIBRARIES, UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
MILWAUKEE PUBLIC MUSEUM
MOTION PICTURE, BROADCAST, AND RECORDED SOUND DIVISION,	LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, CIRCULATING FILM LIBRARY 
NATIONAL ARCHIVES
NATIONAL CENTER FOR JEWISH FILM, BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY
NEW YORK CITY MUNICIPAL ARCHIVES
NEVILLE PUBLIC MUSEUM OF BROWN COUNTY
ONEIDA NATION MUSEUM
PAN AMERICAN VIDEO
PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRINTS DIVISION, SCHOMBURG CENTER FOR RESEARCH IN BLACK CULTURE, THE NEW YORK 
PUBLIC LIBRARY, ASTOR, LENOX AND TILDEN FOUNDATIONS
PRINTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS DIVISION, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
RANDOM HOUSE, INC.
RESEARCH DIVISION OF THE OKLAHOMA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
RUSSELL LEE COLLECTION, CENTER FOR AMERICAN HISTORY, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN
SAM HOUSTON REGIONAL LIBRARY AND RESEARCH CENTER, TEXAS	STATE LIBRARY AND ARCHIVES CENTER
SMITHSONIAN AMERICAN ART MUSEUM
SPPN IMAGES
STATE ARCHIVES OF FLORIDA
SPECIAL COLLECTIONS DEPARTMENT, ALBERTSONS LIBRARY, BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY
UCLA FILM AND TELEVISION ARCHIVE
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA LIBRARIES SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AND UNIVERSITY	ARCHIVES
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN ARCHIVES AND SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER
VAN VECHTEN TRUST
WALTER P. REUTHER LIBRARY, WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY
WITHOUT SANCTUARY COLLECTION, CENTER FOR CIVIL AND HUMAN RIGHTS, ATLANTA, GA.
JOHN HAWKINS & ASSOCIATES, INC.  
ESTATE OF RICHARD WRIGHT
LEO SELTZER 

Featuring Clips from:
ASSASSIN OF YOUTH (1937)
THE FRONT PAGE (1931)
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (1940)
MY MAN, GODFREY (1936)
OUR DAILY BREAD (1934)

Project Controller:
MARY SIMCOCK

Production Assistants/Interns:
CHRISTINA BANKS
STEPHEN BENSON
CHRISTOPHER BUCKLEY
NINA BURNETT
DWANN CUTLER
ALEXANDRA DELFIN
CLIFF DICOCCO
GERARD L. FALLOW 
GLEN GORDON
SASHA JACKSON
KATY JUNE-FRIESEN
MAYA LERMAN
KEVIN LORIA
BRITTANY LUSE
AMANDA MANDRELL
TIFFANY MOORE
AUDREY RICHARDSON
RHEA SHANNON
CONSTANCE THURMAN
VICTORIA VARGAS
ADIN WALKER
ANDREA WHITE
DANIELLE METZ
MARIBEL QUEZADA


Very Special Thanks to:
TOM PHELPS, DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF PUBLIC PROGRAMS, NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES


Special Thanks to:
STETSON KENNEDY
SANDRA PARKS
SEAN KENNEDY
THE STETSON KENNEDY FOUNDATION
STEVE RABIN
EDUCATIONAL FILM
WISCONSIN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, ARTS AND LETTERS
WRITERS LEAGUE OF TEXAS
FOUNDATION FOR HISTORICAL LOUISIANA
DAVE AND MARILEE HALL
TERRY SMITH
ED BUCKLEW
HEATHER DALTON, ARTHURDALE HERITAGE, INC.
DARLA KUHN, BUCKWHEAT FESTIVAL
DARWIN TITCHENELL, BUCKWHEAT FESTIVAL 
J.C. AND THE BOYS
SHARON THOMPSON REED
CHRISTINE SPENCER
CLAY SMITH, TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL
HARPER SCOTT, TEXAS BOOK FESTIVAL
SUSAN SWETNAM
RUTH SHEFFEY
GLENN PHILLIPS
BOB SHAFFER
ALEX JAENSCH
LOUIS ATTEBURY
VICKY STARR
CAROL AHLGREN
HILDA RAZ
HELEN STAUFFER
RON HULL
DAVID FEINGOLD
NEBRASKA EDUCATIONAL TELEVISION
SHARON MAUST
PHYLLIS AND HAROLD JOHNSON
CAROL SNYDER, BEDFORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
KEN TEWELL, EVERETT HARDWOOD/KLA ROOFING
OLGA HERBERT
DEBBIE & BOB ALTIZER, LINCOLN MOTOR COURT
DENNIS TICE, BEDFORD COUNTY VISITORS BUREAU
HERBERT LEWIS
MICHELLE DANFORTH
KAY KLUBERTANZ
GORDON MCLESTER
THE ONEIDA NATION
SUSAN BRANDEHOFF
AMERICAN LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
GLENN MARCUS
TOM STODDARD
DAVID WEINSTEIN
SONIA FEIGENBAUM
JACK HEYRMAN
TODD HARVEY 
FAYE HASKINS
AMERICAN FOLKLIFE CENTER
JOHN LITTLEFIELD
JAMES ALLEN
LORETTA METOXEN
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY
JULIA WRIGHT




SONGS:


"Unemployment Stomp"
Performed by:  Big Bill Broonzy
Appears on:  Brother, Can You Spare a Dime, New World Records 80270

"The Road is Open Again"
Performed by:  Dick Powell
Written by:  Irving Kahal and Sammy Fain

"Do Right by Me"
Performed by:  Buster "Bus" Ezell
Taken from: "Now What a Time": Blues, Gospel, and the Fort Valley Music Festivals, American 
Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Where You Been So Long?"
Performed by: Sydney Stripling and Gus Gibson
Appears on: "Now What a Time": Blues, Gospel, and the Fort Valley Music Festivals, American 
Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Scorpio"
Performed by The Mary Lou Williams Collective
Appears on: Zodiac Suite: Revisited, Mary Records 



"Virgo"
Performed by The Mary Lou Williams Collective
Appears on: Zodiac Suite: Revisited, Mary Records 

"Alabama Red"
Performed by:  Sidney Stripling
Appears on: "Now What a Time": Blues, Gospel, and the Fort Valley Music Festivals, American 
Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Even Wild Horses-Dance Music for an Absent Drama, Act III, 
Scene I: "Had I Not Once a Lovely Youth" (Conga)"
Written by: Harry Partch
Performed by: Gate 5 Ensemble
Appears on: The Harry Partch Collection, Volume 1, New World Records 80621

"Mi Plisi"
Written and Performed by Mike Mirabello
"I Want Jesus to Walk With Me"
Performed by:  Alison Radcliffe

"El Caballo de Palo"
Performed by: Sesteto Encanto
Appears on: Florida Folklife from the WPA Collections, 1937-1942, American Folklife Center, 
Library of Congress

"She Ain't That Kind"
Performed by: Floyd Jones
Appears on: Voices from the Dust Bowl: The Charles L. Todd and Robert Sonkin Migrant Worker 
Collection, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"There's More Pretty Girls Than One"
Performed by:  Wayne "Gene" Dinwiddie
Appears on: Voices from the Dust Bowl: The Charles L. Todd and Robert Sonkin Migrant Worker 
Collection, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Sally Goodin"
Performed by:  Olon Rink, Howard Pace, J.D. Allen
Appears on: Voices from the Dust Bowl: The Charles L. Todd and Robert Sonkin Migrant Worker 
Collection, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Versos del Mojado"
Performed by:  Homero Lopez and Manuel Salinas
Appears on: The John and Ruby Lomax 1939 Southern States Recording Trip, American Folklife 
Center, Library of Congress


"The Wagoner"
Performed by:  Lloyd Harmon and Willard Brewer
Appears on: Voices from the Dust Bowl: The Charles L. Todd and Robert Sonkin Migrant Worker 
Collection, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Wildwood Flower"
Performed by:  Norman Nelson
Appears on: Voices from the Dust Bowl: The Charles L. Todd and Robert Sonkin Migrant Worker 
Collection, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"March to the Tournament"
Performed by the Manhattan Concert Band, 1939
Sponsored by Federal Music Project, WPA

"Government Camp Song"
Performed by:  Mary Campbell and Betty Campbell
Appears on: Voices from the Dust Bowl: The Charles L. Todd and Robert Sonkin Migrant Worker 
Collection, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Daniel Saw the Stone"
Performed by:  The Holloway High School Quartet
Appears on: "Now What a Time": Blues, Gospel, and the Fort Valley Music Festivals, American 
Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Jesus is a Rock in a Weary Land"
Performed by: Wallace Quarterman
Appears on: "Now What a Time": Blues, Gospel, and the Fort Valley Music Festivals, American 
Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Keep Yo' Lamp a Trimmed And a Burnin'"
Performed by: Irene Williams
Appears on:  Voices From the Days of Slavery, American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Hymn #68"
Performed by:  The Oneida Indian Choir
Appears on: Oneida Hymns and History of the Episcopal Church Among the Oneida, Marquette 
University Archives

"I Know I Got Religion"
Performed by: Golden Jubilee Quartet
Appears on: "Now What a Time": Blues, Gospel, and the Fort Valley Music Festivals, American 
Folklife Center, Library of Congress

"Uncle Bud"
Performed by:  Zora Neale Hurston
Appears on:  Florida Folklife from the WPA Collections, 1937-1942, American Folklife Center, 
Library of Congress

"We Are Americans, Praise de Lawd"
Performed by: Bertha Houston and congregation
Appears on: Florida Folklife from the WPA Collections, 1937-1942, 
American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

Funding Provided by:
NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES
SMITHSONIAN NETWORKS
NEBRASKA HUMANITIES COUNCIL
HUMANITIES TEXAS
ILLINOIS HUMANITIES COUNCIL
WISCONSIN HUMANITIES COUNCIL
IDAHO HUMANITIES COUNCIL
MARYLAND HUMANITIES COUNCIL

FOR SMITHSONIAN NETWORKS

Production Manager:
GRETA S. PITTARD

Supervising Producer:
KATE SWEENEY

Director Production Management:
ADDIE MORAY

Executive Producer:
JOY GALANE

Vice President of Development:
CHRIS HOETZL

Vice President of Production:
CHARLES POE

Executive Vice President of Programming and Production:
DAVID ROYLE  

© SNI/SI Networks L.L.C.
All Rights Reserved


FOR STETSON AND MY BOYS, MARTY AND YONI